HAPPILY ME – PRIVACY POLICY

Happily Me recognises the importance of protecting your privacy and your personal information. This privacy policy helps you understand what information we collect, how we use it, why we collect it and what to do if you have any questions, concerns or complaints.

Our policy is based on the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

When you become a member of Happily Me, sign-up for our News newsletter, book into an event or activity, purchase a product or make an enquiry you will need to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.

We may also collect information about the products you have purchased from us, or the events and activities you have enquired about or participated in.

We do not collect credit or debit card details as these are handled by PayPal.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. That includes information provided when you access and use of our website, in personal or telephone conversations with you, when you complete an application or purchase order or when you complete a sign-up sheet at an activity or event.

We might also collect information from third parties. For example, we might partner with a company or organisation that shares your information with us. We might also receive your personal information from a like-minded organisation with potential future supporters.

However, whenever possible we will collect personal information directly from you.

Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of events, campaigns, products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those things. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information.

If you are concerned about cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may also log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Google Analytics

We may use a tool called Google Analytics to measure use of our website and gather broad demographic information.   You can read more about how Google uses your personal information at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics at  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in order to communicate with you and to provide information about products and services that you may want, including information about activities and events, news items, campaigns, major projects or special promotions and to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and ease of use.

How do we disclose personal information?

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this policy.

We may sometimes have to share your information with third parties who provide services to us such as web hosting providers and IT systems administrators and sometimes these services may be located outside Australia.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may use Mailerlite to manage our email addresses. You can read more about how Mailerlite uses your personal information here:  https://www.mailerlite.com/legal/privacy-policy

How to opt out

If you don’t want to hear from us anymore, then it’s easy to opt out. Our main form of communication is email, and each email we send has an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom. Alternatively, you can opt out by using the contact details provided below and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You can request access to any personal information we hold about you by using the details below. Where we do have that information and can share it, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mail or email).

There may be instances where we can’t grant you access to the personal information we hold – if, for example, where doing so would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, please ask us to amend it.

Complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or personal data, please use the contact link on our website or contact us using the details below.

support@happily-me.com

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do not collect credit card details.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of those websites and we are not responsible for their privacy policies

This privacy policy was last updated July 2019